Team

Thomas Dages, Ph. D. student, ''Towards neural network interpretability''(with Freddy Bruckstein).

Zeev Gutman, M. Sc. student, ''Supervised assessment of hierarchical region-based image representations''.

Eilon Aharon, M.Sc. student, ''Open set recognition''.

Yael Schonberger, M.Sc. ''Generalized interest point detection''.

Noam Gineo, Ph.D student, ''Water surface reconstruction'' (with Dan Liberzon and Barak Fishbain).

Dr. Roman Pflugfelder, PostDoc, "De-occlusion" (with Laura Leal-Taixe, TUM)
  • Dahlia Urbach, M. Sc. student, ``Comparing Point Clouds'', 2021.
  • Or Isaacs, M. Sc. student, ``Segmentation by Boundaries and Region Representations Fusion'', 2020.
  • Funariov Mark, M. Sc. student, ``In Search of the Minimal Recognizable Patch'', 2020.
  • Yizhak Ben-Shabat, Ph.D. student, ``Point Cloud Analysis'' (with Anath Fischer), 2019.
  • Thomas Dages, M. Sc. student, ``Spatio-Temporal Salient Detection of Moving Objects in Highly Degraded Video Data'' (with Freddy Bruckstein), 2019.
  • Oran Shayer, M. Sc. student, ``Learning Pixel Representations for Generic Segmentation'', 2018.
  • Elad Oshrov, M. Sc. student, ``Increasing CNN Robustness to Occlusions by Reducing Filter Support'', 2017.
  • Noa Arbel, M. Sc. student, ``Inner-Scene Similarities as Contextual Cues for Object Detection'', 2017.
  • Avraham kaplan, M. Sc. student, ``Interpreting the Ratio Criterion for Matching SIFT Descriptors'', 2016.
  • Yulia (Sklarevich) Brand, M.Sc. student, ``Transitive Re-identification'', 2014.
  • Michael Baltaxe, M.Sc. student, "Image Segmentation", 2013.
  • Assaf Glazer, Ph.D. student, "Learning under varying distribution, " (with Shaul Markovitch), 2013.
  • Stas Rosenfeld, Ph.D. student, "Solving Problems in Computer Vision with Redundant Amounts of Data," (with Ilan Shimshoni.), 2011.
  • Artiom Myaskouvskey, M.Sc., "Using a-contrario methodology for Part based Object Detection," 2010.
  • David Peles, M.Sc., "Classier based segmentation," 2010.
  • Roman Sandler, Ph.D student, "Segmentation Analysis," 2010.
  • Zvi Devir, M.Sc., "A Generalized Image Sampling Scheme," 2008.
  • Ido Leichter, Ph.D. student, "Combination of Tracking Algorithms," (with Ehud Rivlin), 2008.
  • Gil Gattengo, M.Sc. "Geometric Hashing for 3D Objects" (advised jointly with Ilan Shimshoni), 2007.
  • Tamar Avraham, Ph.D. student, "A Computational Approach to Attention Processes," 2007.
  • Roman Golubchik, M.Sc., "Improving Saliency Processes," 2006.
  • Michal Toledano, M.Sc., "Automatic Detection of Coronary Artery Stenoses Using CT Coronary Angiography" (with Rafi Beyar), 2005.
  • Roman Sandler, M.Sc., "Analysis of Texture Extraction Algorithms," 2005.
  • Moran Gavish, M.Sc., "Sequential Face Recognition," 2004.
  • Alexander Berengolts, Ph.D., "Analyzing Visual Tasks as Optimization Problems," 2004.
  • Dmitry Rusakov, M.Sc., "Selective Sampling for Learning of Visual Concepts," (with Shaul Markovitch), 1999.
  • Israel Wagner, D.Sc., "Distributed Ant Robotics," (with Freddy Bruckstein), 1999.
  • Michael Hoffman, M.Sc., "Efficiency and Reliability Tradeoffs in Visual Object Recognition," 1997.
  • Boris Zemlyak, M.Sc., "Depth from Axial Camera Motion," (with Freddy Bruckstein), 1997.
  • Arnon Amir, D.Sc., "Grouping Performance: Analysis and Prediction," 1997.
  • Milena Salman, M.Sc., "A Layered Representation of Edge Images," (Mathematics) 1997.
  • Anna Rudshtein, M.Sc., "Quantification of Feature Based Object Recognition Performance," 1996
  • Itzik Jacobson, M.Sc., "Shape Recognition using Interpretation Trees," 1993.